Privacy Notice

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the UK data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 2018, the controller is Hastings and St Leonards Priory Cricket Club (the “Club”) of Horntye Park Sports Complex, Bohemia Road, Hastings, TN34 1EX, England.

About this document

This privacy notice sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy notice to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a member of, or visitor to our club or to our website. This information is provided because data protection legislation gives individuals rights to understand how their data is used. Staff and members are all encouraged to read this Privacy Notice and understand the club’s obligations to its entire community.

 

This Privacy Notice applies alongside any other information the Club may provide about a particular use of personal data, for example when collecting data via a paper form.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

  • Directly from you, when you fill in an application for membership or purchase a membership online.

  • Parents/Legal guardians when registering a child to join the Club

  • When you provide information via the Club’s management software, email or other booking system, or when you interact with us during your time as a member in various other ways (for example when you enter a competition or renew your membership).

  • When you book a session of any description with us and you are not a member.

  • When you visit our website, we use cookies to make it work better (more info in our cookie-information section below).

  • When you compete for and on behalf of the Club.

  • From Club coaches and Junior coordinators

  • From Medical Practitioners

  • Through the Play Cricket Database provided by the ECB

  • When you sign up to our mailing list

 

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), date of birth, telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you.

  • Medical/specific requirements information

  • Disability information

  • Sporting experience and performance data

  • Video/Photography agreement

  • Participation agreement

  • Financial information, including direct debit details.

  • Certain other information which you volunteer when making use of your membership benefits (for example, when making bookings or making use of other club offerings).
     

We also collect the following information:

Whilst we do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered, we do specifically collect health data which will help assess your readiness for physical activity. We use this information provided by you, to assist us with your needs. By volunteering this information, you are consenting to us using it in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice.

We do not make automated decisions.

Other People’s Data

You must not send us personal information about someone else without first getting his or her consent for it to be used and disclosed in the ways set out in this statement. This is because we will assume, he or she has agreed, although we may still ask for confirmation from them. Where you do give us information about someone else, or someone else discloses a connection with you, that information may be considered with your other personal information.

Photographs

Over the course of your membership or duration of participation with us, we will take digital photographs of you or the child you are responsible for. Specific terms involving photographs will be stated within membership information or specific sign up documents. Unique rules apply to those under 18 and are specifically stated to carers and parents at point of participation. You consent to us using it under the terms of this Privacy Notice.

Should you wish for us not to use relevant imagery please state so on your sign-up form or contact the Club so that we can make individual adjustments.

Contacting the Club

When you contact the club via the website, email, post, phone or SMS, we collect, store and use certain information which you disclose to us. This may include name, address, telephone email or mobile number and other communication data. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that communication.

We use contact forms on this website. Should you choose to contact us by using our contact forms in any area of our website, data that you supply will be stored by this website in order to support our mailing list management.

Data collected with these forms are the basic building blocks required to provide you with our products and services. Not providing this information or asking us to stop using it, will prevent us from offering our products and services to you.

CCTV

The Club rents space for its activities at the Horntye Park Sports Complex. The Complex may choose to operate closed circuit television for security reasons. If you have any questions about the use of CCTV, please contact Horntye Park Sports Complex directly. Notices about the use of CCTV are the responsibility of the Complex.

Surveys

In order to improve the quality of the service we provide; we may ask you to complete a survey. You do not have to respond to this request.

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Administration of your club membership or booking and attendance of sessions, including:

    • Informing you about court/facility opening hours.

    • Taking payment of membership fees.

    • Research and statistical analysis about who is playing sport in our club.

    • Communication about our club activities, changes to programme or information we think may be of interest to you.

    • Where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example in increasing use of club facilities and participation in sport in general).

  • Dealing with medical needs/specific requirements

  • Supporting the delivery of cricket sessions 

  • For training and competition entry Reporting of participation and any incidents and of figures and trends (including equality and inclusion information)

  • For quality and improvement monitoring

How secure is information about me?

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Information about you is retained within the European Economic Area and wherever possible within the United Kingdom.

Payment information related to purchases made through our HPCC online shop are processed by Stripe. They are an independent controller of data and our chosen payment processor. Please refer to their Privacy Statement. 

Payment Information related to purchases made through our Gray-Nicolls store are processed by them. They are an independent controller of data and our chosen kit partner. Please refer to their Privacy Statement.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach relevant to this website, our in-house database or the database of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach, if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been lost, stolen or accidentally destroyed.

Our first point of contact in such cases is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as our regulatory authority in all aspects of privacy and data protection. The ICO can be contacted via www.ico.org.uk.

Your marketing preferences

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member of the club.

 

Examples of these essential communications are:

  • Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or direct debit confirmations (as applicable).

  • Membership related mailings such as your membership renewal reminder, information about facility closures and opening hours.

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or contact details by contacting us at cricket@hastingspriory.com or Hastings Priory Cricket Club, Horntye Park Sports Complex, Bohemia Road, Hastings, TN34 1EX, England

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below.  Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

  • Our employees and volunteers, for the purposes of administering your membership, booking and session, and giving you access to your membership benefits

  • Our contractors and suppliers, including coaches and any provider of management services relevant to the Club

  • Leagues and The ECB

  • Coaches and junior co-ordinators for administrating training sessions

  • The County Cricket Board that supports the local Cricket Club whose programmes you have registered for.

How long your information is kept

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for each purpose we use it. For the majority of membership data, this means we will retain it for as long as you have a valid club membership and for a period of six years after your last interaction with the club (for accounting, record keeping and tax reporting purposes).

Website

Your internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – “cookies” – that hold information which allows the website to recognise your account. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You can prevent your computer from accepting cookies, but if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired. See our section on Cookies below.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to enable you to visit other sites of interest easily. Once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control of the other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data collected about your interaction with this website is not transferred to or otherwise shared with the website you are transferring to.

Your rights

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • for administration and programme delivery: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us

  • for dealing with medical needs:  that you have given your explicit consent or in the child’s vital interests.

  • in all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to build a programme to encourage participation in cricket and does not prejudice or harm rights and freedoms of parents / guardians or the children that join the programme.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (“data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Contact us in writing with your request.  We will ask you to verify your identity and will not provide such information until such time as we are satisfied that you have a right to this information.

  • Information will be provided to you within 30 days unless in exceptionally challenging situations where we may advise you of an extension of up to 60 days. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing information that our website transfers to your computer’s hard disk or other electronic devices for record-keeping purposes and allows us to analyse our site traffic patterns. It does not contain chocolate chips; you cannot eat it and there is no special hidden jar.

We use cookies to make our website work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to collect information. They help us to understand how you use our website, enable you to apply for finance online with us and indeed help us develop and improve its design, layout, content and function.

You can disable cookies by changing settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your electronic device. You can also delete cookies that are already stored on your device. Please be aware deleting and blocking all cookies from our website may stop parts of the site from working.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org 

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at the Club, please email us at cricket@hastingspriory.com and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our Club changes constantly and our Privacy Notice and the website terms and conditions will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see any recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal data, you may contact cricket@hastingspriory.com or write to us at Hastings Priory Cricket Club, Horntye Park Sports Complex, Bohemia Road, Hastings, TN34 1EX, England.

The Club is not required to be a registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), you may however refer any concerns to the ICO with reference to our handling of your personal data regardless.

The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 or Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

Any changes to our Privacy Notice will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Privacy Notice. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes. However, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Active from 17.06.2019